All posts by ffadmin

FFF18 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS AND CATEGORY WINNERS ANNOUNCED

The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce the official selections and category winners for 2018. Congratulations to all the moviemakers for their remarkable achievements.

Animation
Winner: World of Tomorrow Episode 2: The Burden of Other People’s Thoughts (Don Hertzfeldt)

Honorable Mention: Negative Space (Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter)

Honorable Mention: Wicked Girl (Ayce Kartal)

Official Selections
Agent 327: Operation Barbershop (Hjalti Hjalmarsson and Colin Levy)
Beautiful Like Elsewhere (Elise Simard)
The Burden (Niki Lindroth von Bahr)
Catherine (Britt Raes)
Corky (Ty Primosch)
E-delivery (Young Gul Cho)
Elizabeth Sees (Val Magarian)
Glorious Victory (Will Kim)
Hate for Sale (Anna Eijsbouts)
Hope (Michael Scherrer)
Outside (Laura Norris)
Purple Dreams (Murat Sayginer)
Tough (Jennifer Zheng)

Documentary Feature
Winner: Monkey Business: The Adventures of Curious George’s Creators (Ema Ryan Yamazaki)

Honorable Mention: Supergirl (Jessie Auritt)

Official Selections
Brimstone and Glory (Viktor Jakovleski)
The Girl Down Loch Anzi (Alice Schmid)
New Chefs on the Block (Dustin Harrison-Atlas)
Perfect Bid: The Contestant Who Knew Too Much (C.J. Wallis)
Rodents of Unusual Size (Quinn Costello, Chris Metzler, and Jeff Springer)

Documentary Short
Winner: Trophy (Inder Nirwan)

Honorable Mention: Jesszilla (Emily Sheskin)

Official Selections
Being Roosevelt (Samuel Sprynczynatyk)
Care in Chaos (Lindsay Beyerstein and Martyna Starosta)

Standing Rock: The Cleanup Story That Never Made the News (James Kambeitz and Karen Van Fossan)
Kinderchomper (Mike Scholtz)
Last Dance at Johnson’s Barn (Clay Haskell)
Mott Haven (Kyle Morrison)
Perception: From Prison to Purpose (Jonathan Reed)
Ragman: A Hobo’s Story Untold (Cy Dodson)
Three Boats (Irina Patkanian)
The Trees Around You (Jacob Wise)
Woody’s Order! (Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, and Jeremy Newberger)

Experimental

Winner: The Velvet Abstract (James Hughes)

Honorable Mention: Genesis (Abtin Mozafari)

Official Selections
Antigone (George Nicholas)
Circles of Confusion (Jason Britski)
A Dialogue of Dissonance (Kalpana Subramanian)
Images (Denny Dey)
Nurse Me (Kezia Barnett)

Structures of Nature (Martin Gerigk)

Narrative Feature
Winner: Sami Blood (Amanda Kernell)

Honorable Mention: A Crooked Somebody (Trevor White)

Official Selections
Bernard and Huey (Dan Mirvish)
Dark Blue Girl  (Mascha Schilinski)
Everything Beautiful Is Far Away (Pete Ohs and Andrea Sisson)
Interlude (Bernard Tanguy)
Lane 1974 (S.J. Chiro)
November (Rainer Sarnet)
Ruin Me (Preston DeFrancis)
Tater Tot and Patton (Andrew Kightlinger)
You Go to My Head (Dimitri de Clercq)

Narrative Short
Winner: Confection (Ed Rigg)

Honorable Mention: Lost Face (Sean Meehan)

Honorable Mention: Red Light (Toma Waszarow)

Official Selections
Alzhaimour (Pierre Van de Kerckhove)
At the End of the Cul-De-Sac (Paul Trillo)
Beast (Christopher Sferazza)
Comme Les Roses (K. S. McMullen)
Control (Kimmy Gatewood)
Dead Air (Luke Agias)
The Devil Is in the Details (Fabien Gorgeart)
Do No Harm (Marielle Woods)
Fry Day (Laura Moss)
Girl Meets Roach (Christopher Zatta)
Girl of My Dreams (Johnny Wilson)
I Promised Her Life (Robert Nazar Arjoyan)
The Jar (Careton Rodgers)
Just Go! (Pavel Gumennikov)
Lady Lillian (Amber Johnson)
Lawman (Matthew Gentile)
Man with Beard (Abie Axen)
No Reservations (Trevor Carroll)
Odd Job Man (Marianne Blicher)
Partner (Giorgini Antoine)
Play Rewind Play (Stephanie Clattenburg)
Rag Dolls (Kristin and Justin Schaack)
Real Artists (Cameo Wood)
Retouch (Kaveh Mazaheri)
Speak (Laura Seay)
Spinosaurus (Tessa Hoffe)
Vigil (Heather and Chris King)
Vìré (Hugo Rousselin )
Wintry Spring (Mohamed Kamel)

Student
Winner: Facing Mecca (Jan-Eric Mack)
Honorable Mention: Cradle (Devon Manney)

Official Selections
It’s Just a Gun (Brian Robau)
A Jerry Amongst Jerrys (Scott Piggott)
June (Huay-Bing Law)
KCLOC (Ninaad Kulkarni)
Neemkomok (Douglas Cushnie)
Paulette in Paris (Isabelle Sophie Arouë)
Peacekeeper (Tyler Knutt)
Ruthless (Chris Pender)
St. John’s Maple Syrup (Ian Fritz and Conor Murphy)
Trial by Fire (Alec Holland)
Umbra (Mark Jones)
When We Listen (Amr Moustafa)
Whipping Boy (Michael Robinson)

Invited Work
Hús (Kyja Kristjansson-Nelson)
#Takemeanywhere (Ronkko Labeouf, Shia Labeouf, Nastja Ronkko, and Luke Turner)

An Evening with Sean Astin

HERO and the Fargo Film Festival are proud to welcome Sean Astin for a special celebration of his esteemed career in film and television. Sean will appear live on the Fargo Theatre’s stage to share stories from his 30+ years in the industry and participate in a Q & A with the audience.

“People will root for anyone who shows them their heart.” —Sean Astin

Sean Astin has demonstrated his innate ability to share his heart with the world through such iconic performances as Mikey Walsh in The Goonies, the title character of Rudy, and Samwise Gamgee in The Lord of the Rings trilogy, roles that epitomize hope, determination, and loyalty. Sean will be joining the award-winning cast for the second season of the engrossing and critically acclaimed Netflix series Stranger Things.

A limited number of VIP sponsorship packages are available ($500 for 4 people or $250 for 2 people). Packages include a meet and greet with Sean (including photo), premium seating, business/name recognition, plus drinks & hors d’oeuvres in the VIP room during the “Goonies Never Say Die!” pre- or post-show party. For more information or to purchase a VIP sponsorship package, please contact Brent Brandt at 701-212-1921 or 605-290-4993.

An Evening with Sean Astin will take place at the Fargo Theatre on Wednesday, September 13, 2017 at 7:00 p.m. (doors open at 6:00 p.m.)

Tickets prices are:
Balcony: $15 Student, $25 General
Floor:  $40
All seats reserved.

Tickets are available at Tickets300.com, the Tickets300 box office (306 North University Drive, Fargo; open Monday – Friday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.), or by calling (866) 300-8300.

Submissions Open for FFF18

fff17popcorn1

Moviemakers are encouraged to submit projects for the 2018 Fargo Film Festival.

The Fargo Film Festival’s earlybird deadline of August 1, 2017 is followed by the regular deadline on September 1, 2017. Late and extended deadlines are October 1, 2017 and November 1, 2017.

After that, juries will complete viewing assignments and make decisions about our March 2018 lineup.

All submissions must be completed online using Film Freeway or Withoutabox.

The Fargo Film Festival Would Like to Say Thank You

The Fargo Film Festival would like to shout a loud and sustained THANK YOU to all the people who helped make 2017 a memorable and special event.

We express our sincere gratitude to festival sponsors, audience members, visiting filmmakers, Fargo Theatre staff, festival volunteers, and everyone else who contributed to this year’s edition.

In just a few weeks, we will begin accepting submissions for 2018, and we can’t wait to see what’s in store for us.

FFF17 Congratulates 2-Minute Movie Contest Winners

The Fargo Film Festival congratulates Simone LeClaire as the 2017 first place winner of the 2-Minute Movie Contest.

LeClaire’s narrative short “Elemental: Water” was chosen by judges as the winning work from nearly fifty submitted movies. LeClaire is a graduate of Minnesota State University Moorhead.

The second place movie, “Hugo in the Garden,” is Six N. Five and Twistedpoly’s textural animation.

Third place went to Abigail Karl’s “Voicemail.”

Thanks to all the moviemakers who shared their excellent work for the showcase. The 2-Minute Movie Contest will return in 2018.

FFF17 Lunch Panels

The 2017 Fargo Film Festival will feature three lunch panels at Dempsey’s Public House. The panels begin at noon each day.

Space is strictly limited, so do not hesitate to contact the Fargo Theatre box office for ticket availability.

Thursday, March 23

Real Life Meets Cinema, moderated by Matt Olien, will feature directors Chris Brown (“The Other Kids”), Greg Carlson (“On the Wall, Off the Chain”), and Melina Tupa (“The Search”).

Friday, March 24
Intimate Portraits: Personal Stories on Film, moderated by Margie Bailly, will feature director Serena Dykman (“Nana”), director Katy Grannan (“The Nine”), screenwriter and actor Isaak Love (“Gratus”), and director Samuel Sprynczynatyk (“Uncle Albert”).

Saturday, March 25
Short and Sweet: Exploring the Short Form Documentary and Narrative, moderated by Janet Brandau, will feature actor Jay Abdo (“Bon Voyage”), actor Paul Bailey (“The Last One”), director John Fortson (“Rated”), and director David Larson (“Throw”).

FFF17 Announces 2-Minute Movie Contest Selections

The Fargo Film Festival is excited to announce the selections to be screened in the annual 2-Minute Movie Contest.

The event will take place at 9:30 p.m., following the regional premiere of “The Hero” on Friday, March 24 at the Fargo Theatre.

Ticket and pass holders attending “The Hero” may stay for the 2-Minute Movie Contest. Others pay two dollars at the door.

Congratulations to all the talented moviemakers. We will see you at the show!

Art Is Theft (Daniel Cordero)
Bach Interpreted: Chad Lawson (Caravan)
Bleed (Ryan Moorman)
Bone Structure (Danski Trang)
The Clock in My Room Stops (Caibei Cai)
Cookie Monster Trap (Eclectic Method)
Cookies (Kieran Varian)
The Council (Daniela Delgado)
Daddycool (Camille Jalabert, et al.)
Darkling (Oscar De Leon)
Desert Madness (McKade Riedman)
Digging It (Kaitlyn Holtz)
Dynamic Man (Carlos Cruz)
Elemental: Water (Simone LeClaire)
House of Dan (Scott Barber)
How to Make Dark Things Funny (Aaron Crume)
Hugo in the Garden (Six N. Five and Twistedpoly)
Inside Thoughts (Anna Vernick)
Keeping Slot Car Racing Alive (Great Big Story)
The Light We See in the Dark (Carly Drabeck)
Love Essay (Ben Fitzgerald)
Marshall McLuhan (Daniel Savage)
My Brother (Audrey Yeo)
NSFWhale (Alec Cummings)
One Too Many (Reese Prokosch)
Paperboy (Jack Mannion)
Patient 605 (Kierin Rogers)
The Reaper (Thomas Buch)
Reflections (Morgan Gruer)
Riding with the Boogeyman (Charles Hinton)
Santiago (Emma Allen)
Sneeze (Riley Lass)
The Split (Aaron Beck)
Straight West to Paradise (Jake Hunter)
Strange Winter in New York City (Joshua Charow)
Voicemail (Abigail Karl)
Watermelon (Rebecca Madeira)
You’re Fired (Ghillian Ferraiola)

Greg Carlson to Receive 2017 Ted M. Larson Award

Greg Carlson will receive the 2017 Ted M. Larson Award from the Fargo Film Festival.

Carlson is an associate professor in the Communication Studies and Theatre Art department at Concordia College, where he has taught since 2001. Leading courses in film appreciation and theory, global cinema, new media, and video and audio production, Greg helped establish the college’s interdisciplinary film studies minor. He currently serves as the director of that program.

As an undergraduate, Carlson was mentored by Ted Larson at Minnesota State University Moorhead. Greg is currently the film editor of the High Plains Reader and produces the Fargo Film Festival’s annual 2-Minute Movie Contest.

He also makes movies, and is a four-time finalist in the Fusion/International Documentary Challenge. His work has screened at Slamdance, Hot Docs, the Big Sky Documentary Film Festival, the South Dakota Film Festival, the Free Range Film Festival, the Orlando Film Festival, the Honolulu International Film Festival, and many others.

Carlson, who was selected for his lifelong dedication to the cinematic arts as an educator, filmmaker, critic, and scholar, will accept the award on Thursday, March 23 following a screening of his invited short, “On the Wall, Off the Chain.”